Obtaining medical records via
[…] This Rule requires HIPAA covered entities to provide individuals, upon request, with access to the protected health information about them in one or more “designated record sets” maintained by or for the covered entity. A “designated records set” is defined at 45 C.F.R. 164.501 as a group of records maintained by or for a covered entity.
The Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act, known as the “HITECH Act”, provides a new method to obtain medical records at substantial cost savings. Pursuant to 42 USC 17935 (e) (1), if a covered entity maintains electronic health records
“. . . the individual shall have a right to obtain from such covered entity a copy of such information in an electronic format and, if the individual chooses, to direct the covered entity to transmit such copy directly to an entity or person designated by the individual, provided that any such choice is clear, conspicuous, and specific, . . .”
Obtaining medical records via a HITECH request has three important advantages over using a HIPAA authorization.
1. Simplicity. The HITECH medical request must
(i) be in writing;
(ii) signed by the Client;
(iii) identify the attorney and where to send the records.