Obtaining medical records via
[…] I can see an argument for and against. I have not yet seen a definitive answer to this interesting question.
Great article. As a medical providers office that keeps electronic records but can not produce the medical records in an electronic form are we required to charge only the $6.50 fee.
Our EMR does not make it possible to burn a CD with a records or save them as a PDF. We have to print all records. So when we are providing these records our costs are well above $6.50 to produce them and mail.
Good question. Take a look at 42 USC 17935 (e) (1). If you click on this statute in the article the statute will appear in a separate window.
42 USC 17935 (e) (1) states “if the covered entity uses or maintains an electronic health record”, then “the individual shall have a right to obtain from such covered entity a copy of such information in an electronic format . . . .”
I interpret this statute to require your EMR to be updated to allow it to produce medical records in an electronic form.